Event Program

8:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Exhibitor Move In

8:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

10:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Irrigation Australia Board Meeting

04:00 PM - 05:30 PM

Irrigation Australia Members Meeting

7:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

07:0 AM - 08:15 AM

Irrigation Australia Leaders Breakfast Forum

08:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Exhibition Open (public welcome)

09:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Opening OF 24th ICID Congress and IAL Conference
Congress Plenary Session including N.D Gulhati Memorial Lecture

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1300 – 1400

Lunch

1300 – 1530

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1530 – 1600

Afternoon Tea

1600 – 1730

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1730 – 2000

24th ICID Congress Welcome Reception

7:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Registration Desk Open

0900 – 1830

Exhibition Open (public welcome)

0900 – 1100

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1100 – 1130

Morning Tea

1130 – 1300

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1300 – 1400

Lunch

1300 – 1530

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1530 – 1600

Afternoon Tea

1600 – 1730

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1730 – 1830

IAL Exhibition – Billabong Open (drinks at own cost)

0700 – 1700

Registration Desk Open

0900 – 1600

Exhibition Open (public welcome)

0900 – 1100

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1100 – 1130

Morning Tea

1130 – 1300

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1300 – 1400

Lunch

1300 – 1530

24th ICID Congress Concurrent Sessions IAL 2020 Concurrent Sessions

1530 – 1600

Afternoon Tea

1600 – 2359

Exhibitor Move Out

1600 – 1730

Close of the 24th ICID Congress and IAL 2020 Conference

1900 – Late

24th ICID Congress and IAL 2020 Gala Dinner

0830 – 1700

Registration Desk Open

0900 – 1030

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. African Regional Working Group (AFRWG) (Session 1)
  2. Asian Regional Working Group (ASWRG) (Session 1)
  3. European Regional Working Group (ERWG) (Session 1)
  4. Working Group on Irrigation and Drainage in the States under SocioEconomic Transformation (WG-IDSST) (Session-I )
  5. ICID-Young Professional’s e-Forum (IYPeF) Session I

1030 - 1100

Morning Tea

1030 – 1230

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. African Regional Working Group (AFRWG) (Session 2)
  2. Asian Regional Working Group (ASWRG) (Session 2)
  3. European Regional Working Group (ERWG) (Session 2)
  4. Working Group on Irrigation and Drainage in the States under SocioEconomic Transformation (WG-IDSST) (Session 2)
  5. ICID-Young Professional’s e-Forum (IYPeF) (Session 2)

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1330 – 1500

IEC Meeting Sessions

0830 – 1700

Registration Desk Open

0900 – 1030

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. American Regional Working Group (AMRWG) (Session 1 )
  2. Working Group on Modernization and Revitalization of Irrigation Scheme (WG-M&R) (Session 1)
  3. Working Group on Integrated Flood Management (IFM)/WF-CAFM (Session 1)
  4. Working Group on Sustainable Development of Tidal Areas (WG-SDTA) (Session 1)
  5. Working Group on Sustainable On-Farm Irrigation System Development (WG-SON-FARM) Session I
  6. Working Group on Water Saving in Irrigated Areas (WG-WATS) Session I

1030 - 1100

Morning Tea

1030 – 1230

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. American Regional Working Group (AMRWG) (Session 2)
  2. Working Group on Modernization and Revitalization of Irrigation Scheme (WG-M&R) (Session 2)
  3. Working Group on Integrated Flood Management (IFM)/WF-CAFM (Session 2)
  4. Working Group on Sustainable Development of Tidal Areas (WG-SDTA) (Session 2)
  5. Working Group on Sustainable On-Farm Irrigation System Development (WG-SON-FARM) Session 2
  6. Working Group on Water Saving in Irrigated Areas (WG-WATS) Session 2

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1330 – 1500

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. Working Group on Water for Bio-Fuel and Food (WG-BIO-FUEL) Session I
  2. Permanent Committee on Strategy and Organization (PCSO) Session I
  3. ICID Journal Editorial Board (EB-JOUR) Session I
  4. Working Group on Institutional and Organizational Aspects of Integration / Drainage System Management (WG-IOA) Session I
  5. Working Group on History of Irrigation, Drainage and Flood Control (WG-HIST) Session I
  6. Working Group on Managing Water Scarcity under Conflict Demands (WG-MWSCD) / WG-DROUGHT Session I
  7.  

1230 – 1330

Afternoon Tea

1530 – 1700

IEC Meeting Sessions

  1. Working Group on Water for Bio-Fuel and Food (WG-BIO-FUEL) Session 2
  2. Permanent Committee on Strategy and Organization (PCSO) Session 2
  3. ICID Journal Editorial Board (EB-JOUR) Session 2
  4. Working Group on Institutional and Organizational Aspects of Integration / Drainage System Management (WG-IOA) Session 2
  5. Working Group on History of Irrigation, Drainage and Flood Control (WG-HIST) Session 2
  6. Working Group on Managing Water Scarcity under Conflict Demands (WG-MWSCD) / WG-DROUGHT Session 2
  7. Working Group on Water and Crops (WG-WATER & CROP) Session 2

0830 – 1700

Registration Desk Open

0900 – 1030

YP-Training Workshop (I) Permanent Committee for Technical Activities (PCTA) (I)

1030 - 1100

Morning Tea

1030 – 1230

YP-Training Workshop (II) Permanent Committee for Technical Activities (PCTA) (II)

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1300 – 1500

YP-Training Workshop (III) Permanent Committee for Technical Activities (PCTA) (III)

1500 – 1600

Afternoon Tea

1600 – 1730

YP-Training Workshop (IV) Permanent Committee for Technical Activities (PCTA) (IV)

1900

71st IEC Farewell Dinner